The decision was in Louisiana v. Becerra here; Brick v. Biden was consolidated into this lawsuit.
[…] The Head Start Mandate required Head Start program teachers, staff and volunteers to be vaccinated against COVID-19, and all adults and children in the program to wear face masks.
The Federal District Court for the District of Louisiana issued a permanent injunction against the Agency Defendants enjoining and restraining the Agency Defendants from implementing the Head Start Mandate.
Ruling:
The District Court pointed out that the central issue of this lawsuit was separation of powers.
The Defendants based their authority to impose the Head Start Mandate solely on Title 42 U.S.C. § 9836a(a)(1) (C)-(E). Particularly, the provision states that: “The Secretary shall modify, as necessary, program performance standards by regulation applicable to Head Start agencies and programs…including... such other standards as the Secretary finds to be appropriate.
The word “modify” means that Congress only gave the relevant agencies “the power to make moderate or minor changes in the program performance standards.” The District Court noted that the Head Start Mandate was not a moderate or minor change in the program performance standards.